Bliss Charity

Governors

The Bliss Charity School has an active Governing Body made up of 12 Governors. They meet once a term (at least 3 times a year) as a Full Governing Body.  All the governors are also on a committee – Curriculum or Resources – these also meet once a term. The Governing Body is responsible for the running of the school, along with the Headteacher.

  • Chair of Governors: 
  • Vice-chair: 

To contact a member of the governing body please contact the office.

Full Name

Governor Type

Start Date

End Date

Governor

Responsibility

Mrs Lynsey Anderson

Lynsey A

Staff (Elected) 01/09/2017 30/08/2021

 Staff governor

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mr Aubrey Applewhaite

Aubrey 

Foundation

17/10/2015

16/10/2019

 

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mr Robert Henry

Robert

Foundation

01/11/2017

31/10/2021

 

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mrs Trudy Lewis

 Trudy

Parent

(Elected)

04/07/2018 03/07/2022  Parent Governor

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Ms Nicki Maddock

Nicki

Foundation 25/09/2017 24/09/2021

 

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mrs Ursula McKechnie

Ursula

Parent

 (Elected)

31/10/2016 30/10/2020

Parent Governor

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

 

 

Mrs Philippa Ruck

Philippa

LEA

15/12/2017

14/12/2021

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mrs Karen Teago

Karen T 

Foundation

07/02/2015

06/02/2019

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mr Ashley Thompson

Ashley

Foundation 25/09/2017 24/09/2021

committee to be confirmed after

the first meeting of the year

on 17th September 2018

Mrs Lynn Adey

Lynn

Clerk

01/09/2005

   

Mr Shaun Carter

Mr Carter

Head

01/01/2017

   

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Mr Steve Manfield - Foundation Governor from 01/09/2015 - 11/09/2018

Mr Andy Watt - Foundation Governor for over 25 years until 31/08/2018

Mrs Natalie Richards - Parent Governor (Elected) from 31/10/2016 - 30/04/2018

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site

EU Cookie Directive Plugin Information