Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for the running of the school, along with the Headteacher.

The Bliss Charity School has an active Governing Body made up of 12 Governors. They meet once a term (at least 3 times a year) as a Full Governing Body.  The Governing Body has two committees – Curriculum and Resources – which meet once a term.  All the Governors are one of these committees. 

Some Governors are also class-linked, reviewing the curriculum for that year group and monitoring pupil outcomes.  Some governors also provide strategic monitoring for areas of the School Development Plan.  

To contact a member of the governing body please contact the office.

Full Name

Governor Type

Start Date

End Date

Governor

Responsibility

Miss Mia Churms

Mia C

Staff

(Elected)

 

23/09/2022

 

22/09/2022

 

Chair of curriculum committee

 

Mrs Amy Edwards

 

Foundation

 07/07/2021

06/07/2025

 

 Chair of resources committee 

PE and Sport governor

 

Mrs Melanie Hastings

 Mel

Foundation

01/09/2020

31/08/2024

Vice chair of resources committee 

Mathematics

- numerical fluency and reasoning challenges

 

 

 

Mrs Sherry Hornagold-Prosser

 Sherry

Foundation

12/10/2022

11/10/2026

 

Chair of Governors

Curriculum committee

Resources committee

Assessment and data governor

History and Geography governor 

 

Mr Martin Hughes

Martin Hughes

Parent 

(Elected)

10/03/2022

09/03/2026

Parent governor

Resources committee

Science governor

Computing governor

Mrs Trudy Lewis

 Trudy

Foundation

01/04/2022

31/03/2026

Vice chair

Resources committee 

 Phonics governor

Languages governor

 

 

Mrs June Miller-Chalk

 June

LA Governor

 

01/09/2022

 

31/08/2026

 

Curriculum committee

Safeguarding & Child Protection governor

LAC governor 

PSHE - meeting statory requirements for

Relationships Education and Health Education

Mrs Caroline Nichols

Caroline Nichols

Foundation

1/11/2021

31/10/2025

Curriculum committee

RE governor

Music governor

 

 

Mrs Lynn Adey

Lynn

Clerk

01/09/2005

   

Mrs Laura White

 Laura

Head

01/09/2022

 

 

 

Mrs Leanne Wood

Leanne

 

Foundation

 

01/09/2022

 

Vice chair of curriculum committee

Pupil premium governor

SEND governor

English governor

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Miss Natashal Douce - Parent - 29/09/2021

Mrs Lynsey Anderson - Staff - 31/08/2022

Ms Nicola Maddock - Foundation - 01/09/2017 - 21/07/2022

Mr Aubrey Applewhaite - Foundation - 01/11/2011 - 21/07/2022 

Mr Shaun Carter - Headteacher - 01/01/2017 - 17/04/2022